Guide

How much does a small business website cost in the UK?

Updated 27 September 2026 · 9 min read

A small business website in the UK costs from about £250 to several thousand pounds over three years. Build it yourself and you pay a few pounds a month for the software. A done-for-you monthly plan is £19 to £59 a month. A freelancer or agency usually charges £1,500 to £8,000 up front. 3 Wee Pages is £149 to launch, then £49 a year. The difference is rarely the result: it's who does the work, and how much of it you need.

Every price on this page says where it came from and when it was checked. Updated 27 September 2026.

The short answer: typical UK website costs in 2026

RouteTo startTo keep itOver 3 yearsWho does the work
Build it yourself on a website builder£0from £7.49 a monthabout £270You
Done-for-you monthly plan (8 we checked)£0 to £599£19 to £59 a month£864 to £2,183Them
Freelancer, bespoke 5 to 10 pages£1,500 to £3,000£50 to £300 a month if they look after itfrom £1,500Them
Regional agency£3,000 to £8,000£50 to £300 a month if they look after itfrom £3,000Them
3 Wee Pages, done with you£149£49 a year from year two£247You answer questions; a person checks it

Sources: the builder and monthly-plan rows are from each provider's own UK pricing page, checked in August 2026 (the full table is below). The freelancer and agency rows, including the upkeep figure, are from ExpertSure's UK website design costs guide, updated 13 September 2026, which says its prices were verified in August 2026; ExpertSure earns commission from some providers it lists. Our own price is on our pricing page.

What UK providers actually charge

We read every one of these prices on the provider's own UK pricing page in August 2026. We don't name other companies on this site, so each row says what kind of service it is. Prices move, and a few are promotional or exclude VAT; where that's true, it says so. The last column is what you would have paid by the end of year three, because that is the number nobody puts on a pricing page.

What it isWhat you getUp frontOngoing3-year total
3 Wee Pages3 pages, .co.uk in your name£149£49 a year£247
Monthly trade-site plan1 page£0£20 a month +VAT£864
Trade website service3 pages£199£19 a month hosting + about £15 a year domain£928
Monthly website plan1 page£0£30 a month inc VAT£1,050
Custom trade siteCustom designfrom £595from £29 a month£1,639
Trade site with a care planup to 5 pagesfrom £599£29 a month care plan£1,643
Small design studio5 pages, hosted£199 (launch offer)£49 a month£1,963
Large trade-site plan200+ pages£0£59 a month£2,124
Hosting company's design service3 pages, 1 edit a quarter£199 ex VAT£45 a month ex VAT, 12-month minimum£2,183
Website builder, build it yourselfAs many pages as you build£0from £7.49 a month on an annual termabout £270

How we worked out the three-year total

The up-front price, plus 36 months (or three years) of the lowest ongoing price on the provider's page, as the page showed it. Where a price excludes VAT, the table says so rather than adding it. A launch offer is counted at the offer price, and marked.

Two honest readings of that table. Against every done-for-you service we could check, £247 over three years is between three and nine times cheaper. But if you're happy to build it yourself, a website builder is about £270 over the same three years: near enough the same money. The real question is whether you want to spend the evenings doing it. We've written that up separately: build it yourself, or have it done for you?

Average cost of website design for a small business in the UK

There is no official average, and a single “average” figure hides the only thing that matters: who does the work. What we can show is the range. For a bespoke site, ExpertSure's guide (updated September 2026) puts a freelancer at £1,500 to £3,000 for 5 to 10 pages, and a regional agency at £3,000 to £8,000. For a simple site, the table above shows done-for-you options from a few hundred pounds over three years.

If you're holding a quote, compare its three-year total with those figures rather than with an average.

Agencies and freelancers

You get a bespoke design, meetings, and usually more site than a local business needs. That's right for a brand that's growing fast, or a business that needs a shop, bookings or many pages. For a plumber who wants the phone to ring, it's usually more than you need. Ask what the monthly “maintenance” covers, and whether you can leave with your site and domain. More on this: hiring a freelance web designer, and how to choose a website designer.

Monthly plans

No big bill up front, which is why they're popular. The catch is the total: a £20 or £30 a month site looks cheap in month one, and it is, but by month thirty-six it has cost roughly four times what a one-off would have. See monthly website plans compared.

Building it yourself

The software is cheap; your evenings aren't. You're the designer, the writer and the technical support. Some builders' cheapest plans show their own branding on your site, or put you on an address on their domain unless you pay more. See DIY builders compared.

The running costs nobody quotes

  • Domain renewal. Your .co.uk renews every year, or every few years. Check it's included, and that it's renewed in your name.
  • Hosting and the padlock (SSL). Usually a monthly or yearly fee. Without SSL, browsers warn visitors that your site is “not secure”.
  • Changes after it goes live. New hours, prices or photos. Ask what you can change yourself, and what a change costs if someone else has to make it.
  • What it costs to leave. Some providers keep the domain, or charge to release it. Ours is £25, and if you leave after your first 30 days we'll send you a copy of your site when you ask.

Whoever you choose, make sure the domain is registered in your name, and ask how long the website will take, and why.

Which route fits your business

  • You need a shop, bookings or lots of pages: a website builder or an agency.
  • You want it sorted without giving up your evenings: a done-with-you or done-for-you service. Check the three-year total.
  • You enjoy building it and want full control: a website builder, and budget the time. Here's how to make a website for a small business, step by step.

What you should always get for your money

Whoever you choose, insist on: you own the domain (in your name, not the builder's), the ability to leave without a fight, a site that works properly on a phone, SSL, and enquiries that come straight to you. If a quote doesn't include those, it isn't cheaper; it's incomplete. See our leaving policy.

Where 3 Wee Pages fits

We built 3 Wee Pages for the middle route. You answer a few questions and choose one of six looks; three pages build from your answers as you go, and you see all of them before you pay. Then your Pal, a real person, checks it before it goes live. We register your .co.uk with Nominet in your name.

  • £149 to launch, which covers the site and its first year.
  • £49 a year from year two, for hosting, the padlock, your .co.uk renewal and two reviews a year by your Pal.
  • £25 to leave, and a copy of your site when you ask.

That's our one small business website package, with no tiers. It isn't for everyone: if you need an online shop, bookings or a blog, a website builder or an agency will suit you better. If you want three good pages that turn a search into a phone call, try the designer: it's free, and nothing is saved until you carry on. Want something cheaper still? Read a cheap website that doesn't look cheap.

Common questions

How much does a website cost in the UK for a small business?

Over three years, from about £250 to several thousand pounds, depending on who does the work. In the prices we checked in August 2026, building it yourself came to about £270, done-for-you monthly plans £864 to £2,183, and 3 Wee Pages £247. A freelancer or regional agency usually charges £1,500 to £8,000 up front for a bespoke site (ExpertSure, updated September 2026).

What is the average cost of website design for a small business in the UK?

There's no official average. Published ranges for a bespoke small business site run from about £1,500 with a freelancer to £8,000 with a regional agency (ExpertSure, updated September 2026). A simple three-page site for a local business doesn't need that: done-for-you options start at a few hundred pounds over three years.

Why do web design quotes vary so much?

Mostly because of who does the work and how much of it: meetings, design rounds, the number of pages, and whether hosting, changes and the domain are included. Ask for the three-year total, not just the first bill.

Is a monthly website plan cheaper than paying once?

In month one, yes. Over three years, the done-for-you monthly plans we checked in August 2026 cost between £864 and £2,183, which is three to nine times the £247 that 3 Wee Pages comes to.

Are there ongoing costs for a website?

Yes: hosting, the padlock (SSL) and your domain renewal, plus any changes you pay for. With 3 Wee Pages that is £49 a year from year two. A site an agency looks after can cost £50 to £300 a month for hosting, maintenance and updates (ExpertSure, updated September 2026).

Does the price include my domain name, and who owns it?

Ask before you buy. With 3 Wee Pages the .co.uk is included and we register it with Nominet in your name as the registrant. Some providers register it in their own name, so check who the registrant is.

What is a fair price for a small business website?

For a simple site of three to five pages, a few hundred pounds over three years is fair if you don't need bespoke design. Agency prices make sense when you need what agencies do: custom design, a shop, bookings or many pages.

Ready to start?

Answer a few questions and watch your three pages build. See it before you pay — £149 to launch, your own .co.uk included.

Start building — free to try